IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of the grievance matter or the date they could reasonably be expected to
996
have knowledge of the grievance matter. At the conclusion of Step 3, if
the employee is dissatisfied with the outcome, the employee can file an
I See 29 Del. C. ch. 59 (2006) (governing Merit System of Personnel Administration); 19
Del. Admin. C. ch. 3001 (2014) (governing Merit Employee Relations Board). See
STATE OF DELAWARE MERIT RULES (2009), available at
http://delawarepersonnel.com/mrules/documents/mru[es-complete.pdf.
2 19 Del. Admin. C. § 3001-139; Merit Rule 12.9.
3 19 Del. Admin. C. § 3001-19.0-.1 l; Merit Rule 18.0-.11.
4 29 Del. C. §5949 (a) (2006) (“Within 30 days after any such dismissal, demotion or
suspension, an employee may appeal to the Board for review thereof.”); 19 Del. Admin.
C. §3001-13.9; Merit Rule 12.9.
5 Maxwell v. Vener, 311 A.2d 864, 865 (Del. 1973) (“Perfection of the review proceeding
within the time limited by statute is jurisdictional”).
6 19 Del. Admin. C. § 3001-196; Merit Rule 18.6.
3