2 UNITED STATES V. MUJAHID
[…] power to enact federal criminal laws, Congress may establish
a prison system and “enact laws that seek to ensure that
system’s safe and responsible administration [as well as] the
safety of the prisoners, prison workers and visitors, and those
in surrounding communities.”5 Id. at 137.
5
As an example of a law designed to ensure prison safety, Comstock
cited 18 U.S.C. § 1791, a statute that prohibits smuggling of contraband.
See Comstock, 560 U.S. at 137. That statute contains a jurisdictional
provision virtually identical to the jurisdictional provision in the statutes
here. See 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4) (defining “prison” to include “any
prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by
direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney
General”).
UNITED STATES V. MUJAHID 11
In Comstock, applying these principles, the Supreme
Court upheld a federal civil-commitment statute authorizing
the continued detention of “a mentally ill, sexually dangerous
federal prisoner beyond the date the prisoner would otherwise
be released.”