Filed 8/27/15 P. v. Banks CA2/8
[…] appellant’s seat. From all of this, it is reasonable to infer appellant, along with two
codefendants, worked as a crew to commit multiple burglaries.
B. Custody Credit
The People contend, and appellant does not dispute, the trial court erred by
awarding presentence conduct credits based on section 4019 instead of section 2933.1.
The failure to properly calculate presentence custody credit is a jurisdictional issue which
may be corrected at any time. (People v. Chilelli (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 581, 591.)
Presentence credits for a violent felony as defined in section 667.5,
subdivision (c), are governed by section 2933.1. Section 2933.1 restricts work and
conduct credits to 15 percent. (See § 2933.1, subd. (a) [“Notwithstanding any other law,
any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5
shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”];
§ 2933.1, subd. (c) [“Notwithstanding section 4019 or any other provision of law, the
maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment
to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road
camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of
Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any
person specified in subdivision (a).”].)
7
Here, the jury found the special allegation pursuant to section 667.5, subdivision
(c)(21) true.3 Appellant was therefore subject to the 15 percent limit under section
2933.1. But the trial court awarded 1406 days of presentence custody credit, comprised