'North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
[…] elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay").
Only if the statute is ambiguous do we look beyond the
statute's language to legislative history or other sources to determine the
intent of the statute. Attaguile v. State, 122 Nev. 504, 507, 134 P.3d 715,
717 (2006). Ambiguity arises where the statute's "language lends itself to
two or more reasonable interpretations." State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030,
1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). When a criminal statute is ambiguous, we
construe the statute in favor of the accused. Haney, 124 Nev. at 412, 185
P.3d at 353.
The portion of NRS 458.300 at issue here provides:
[A]n alcoholic. . . who has been convicted of a
crime is eligible to elect to be assigned by the court
to a program of treatment for the abuse of alcohol
or drugs . . . unless:
1. The crime is:
(d) An act which constitutes domestic
violence as set forth in NRS 33,018.
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 19478 e
The statute plainly removes from eligibility a person who is
convicted of a crime constituting domestic violence. Less clear is what the
sentencing judge may consider when determining whether the crime is "an
act which constitutes domestic violence."