'North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
[…] he was eligible to elect a program of treatment under Chapter 458, the
district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to elect
treatment; (3) the prosecutor engaged in misconduct during sentencing; (4)
the district court erred by not allowing cross-examination of the victim
after her impact statement to the court; and (5) the sentence the district
court imposed was illegal. For the following reasons, we affirm in part.
The district court erred by ruling that Cassinelli was not eligible for
alcohol treatment under Chapter 458
NRS 458.300(1)(d) provides that a person who is convicted of a
crime that is "Lain act which constitutes domestic violence as set forth in
NRS 33.018" is not eligible for assignment to a program of treatment for
the abuse of alcohol or drugs. Cassinelli argues that nothing in NRS
458.300(1) makes a person ineligible for treatment if convicted of the
crime of coercion pursuant to NRS 207.190. The State counters that