'North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
[…] treatment under NRS 458.300 simultaneously with Cassinelli's
sentencing. 6 During that hearing, the district court first correctly
6We take this opportunity to caution district courts against failing to
make specific findings, separate and apart from the sentencing record,
regarding a determination of whether to assign a defendant to a treatment
program pursuant to Chapter 458. Making separate and specific findings
continued on next page...
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
14
(0) 1947B e
distinguished between benefiting and being likely to be rehabilitated. See
NRS 458.320(1) ("If the court. . . determines that the person. . . is not
likely to be rehabilitated through treatment. . . the person may be
sentenced and the sentence executed." (emphasis added)). The district
court concluded, although Cassinelli may benefit from a program of
treatment, that he would not likely be rehabilitated through such
treatment. Most importantly, the district court noted:
Defendant demonstrated little ability to be
rehabilitated.