'North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
[…] 106 Nev. at 894, 804 P.2d at 1048 (indicating that a continuance may be
necessary if the impact statement "presents significant facts not
previously raised").
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
22
(0) 19478 get.
sentence with probation could not occur until after his release from prison
on Count I.
Cassinelli argues that his sentence is illegal pursuant to NRS
176A.500(1) because the probationary period exceeds the three-year time
period prescribed by the statute for probation on a gross misdemeanor.
The State concedes error, and we agree.
NRS 176A.500(1), governing probation and suspension of
sentences, provides, "[t]he period of probation or suspension of
sentence . . . including any extensions thereof, must not be more than: (a)
Three years for a: (1) Gross misdemeanor." Here, the district court
sentenced Cassinelli to 14-48 months (or maximum of four years) on Count
I. Because Cassinelli's maximum prison sentence is four years on Count I,
and the district court sentenced Count II consecutive to Count I, Cassinelli