Filed 8/27/15 P. v. Toscano CA5
[…] 49.
Moreover, the abstract of judgment correctly reflects only two section 667.5, subdivision
(b) enhancements were imposed and expressly states no stricken enhancements are to be
listed. The record thus affirmatively demonstrates the absence of a need for any further
corrective action on the part of the trial court.
XV. Parole Revocation Fine
Garcia-Santos and Gonzales contends the trial court erred, and imposed an
unauthorized fine, by imposing a parole revocation fine in a case where there is no parole
eligibility. The People properly concede the error as to all four appellants. Section
1202.45 provides for a fine equal to the restitution fine under section 1202.4 “[i]n every
case where a person is convicted of a crime and [whose] sentence includes a period of
parole.” (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).) The parole revocation fine may not be imposed where a
defendant is sentenced to life in prison without parole. (People v. Battle (2011) 198
Cal.App.4th 50, 63; People v. Ybarra, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1097; People v.