Marvin DeBough v. Douglas Shulman, Comm. IRS
[…] If a taxpayer reacquires a principal residence, but resells it “within 1 year after the date of the reacquisition,” the general rule in § 1038(b) for calculating gain on a reacquisition does not apply. 26 U.S.C. § 1038(e). “[F]or purposes of applying section 121 [the principal-residence exclusion], the resale of such property shall be treated as a part of the transaction constituting the original sale of such property.” Id. DeBough asserts that silence on the question means the principal-residence exclusion is available regardless of when the reacquired property is resold.