Marvin DeBough v. Douglas Shulman, Comm. IRS
[…] Calculating DeBough’s gain, the Commissioner asserts, is simply a matter of subtracting $56,920 from $505,000. Section 1038 provides a limited exception to the general rule for calculating gain when the reacquired property was originally sold as the taxpayer’s principal residence: If a taxpayer reacquires property that was his principal residence, but then resells that property within one year, § 1038(e) allows the taxpayer to continue to apply the principal-residence exclusion when calculating taxable gain. This section states: -5- (e) Principal residences.—If— (1) subsection (a) applies to a reacquisition of real property with respect to the sale of which gain was not recognized under section 121 (relating to gain on sale of principal residence); and (2) within 1 year after the date of the reacquisition of such property by the seller, such property is resold by him, then, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall not apply to the reacquisition of such property and, for purposes of applying section 121, the resale of such property shall be treated as a part of the transaction constituting the original sale of such property. 26 U.S.C. § 1038(e). The Tax Court concluded that the § 1038(e) exception did not apply to DeBough because he did not resell the property within one year.