Marvin DeBough v. Douglas Shulman, Comm. IRS
[…] Conners v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 541, 544–45 (1987) (citing S. Rep. 88–1361 (1964)). For these reasons, Congress added § 1038 to the tax code, providing specific rules for computing gain when a seller reacquires real property in satisfaction of a debt secured by that property. See id. The parties agree that § 1038 applies in this case, because DeBough reacquired the property in full satisfaction of the buyers’ debt after the buyers defaulted. Section 1038 reads in part as follows: (a) General rule.—If— (1) a sale of real property gives rise to indebtedness to the seller which is secured by the real property sold, and (2) the seller of such property reacquires such property in partial or full satisfaction of such indebtedness, then, except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), no gain or loss shall result to the seller from such reacquisition, and no debt shall become worthless or partially worthless as a result of such reacquisition. -4- (b) Amount of gain resulting.— (1) In general.—In the case of a reacquisition of real property to which subsection (a) applies, gain shall result from such reacquisition to the extent that— (A) the amount of money and the fair market value of other property (other than obligations of the purchaser) received, prior to such reacquisition, with respect to the sale of such property, exceeds (B) the amount of the gain on the sale of such property returned as income for periods prior to such reacquisition. Thus, a taxpayer may disregard gain associated with the reacquisition of property, except to the extent that the taxpayer received money from the sale of the property prior to the reacquisition that is more than “the amount of gain on the sale” that was “returned as income” in any tax period