Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Here, despite finding no substantial change in circumstances, the court nevertheless
analyzed the statutory best-interests factors. The court ultimately concluded that the
requested change in custody was not in Valerie’s best interests, so it is unnecessary for
6
Id. (quoting J.F.E. v. J.A.S., 930 P.2d 409, 411 (Alaska 1996)).
7
Id. (quoting Siekawitch v. Siekawitch, 956 P.2d 44 7, 449 (Alaska 1998)).
8
Id. (quoting Fardig v. Fardig, 56 P.3d 9, 11 (Alaska 2002)) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
9
Bagby v. Bagby, 250 P.3d 1127, 1129 (Alaska 2011); see also
AS 25.20.110(a).
10
See AS 25.20.110(a) (“An award of custody of a child or visitation with the
child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the
modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”
(emphasis added)).
-4- 7037
us to determine whether there was a substantial change in circumstances. The dispositive
issue was Valerie’s best interests — not the alleged change in circumstances.
A. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By Concluding That