The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] intent to distribute from possession of a large quantity of drugs.”); United States v. Jackson,
55 F.3d 1219, 1226 (6th Cir. 1995) (“Intent to distribute can be inferred from the possession
of a large quantity of drugs, too large for personal use alone.”); United States v. Howard, 966
F.2d 1362, 1365 (10th Cir. 1992); United States v. Samad, 754 F.2d 1091, 1096, n.12 (4th
Cir. 1984).
– 14 – 2471
The small quantities mitigator
Bochkovsky additionally argues that the superior court erred in rejecting
the “small quantities” mitigating factor of AS 12.55.155(d)(13). This subsection
provides:
(d) The following factors shall be considered by the
sentencing court if proven in accordance with this section,
and may allow imposition of a sentence below the
presumptive range set out in AS 12.55.125:
....
(13) the defendant is convicted of an offense
specified in AS 11.71 and the offense involved
small quantities of a controlled substance ... .
Possession of any amount of a IAcontrolled substance with intent to deliver
is a Class A felony.38 The maximum sentence for a Class A felony is 20 years and the
presumptive term for a first felony offender such as Bochkovsky is 5 to 8 years.39 The