Filed 8/28/15
[…] The court determined that
pursuant to section 1759, it lacked jurisdiction to hear constitutional challenges to Article
5 and General Order 156. The court also entered judgment in favor of the PUC on July
15, 2013. PegaStaff appealed from the court’s judgment, but we affirmed in PegaStaff I.
On July 9, 2013, Agile 1 filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the
causes of action asserted against it. On July 10, 2013, and July 17, 2013, respectively,
PG&E and Corestaff filed their own motions for judgment on the pleadings. PegaStaff
8
Section 1759, subdivision (a), provides: “No court of this state, except the
Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have
jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [PUC] or to
suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere
with the [PUC] in the performance of its official duties, as provided by the law and the
rules of court.”
4
opposed the motions and sought leave to amend should the motions be granted.
PegaStaff also argued that if the court denied leave to amend, its suit against PG&E,
Corestaff, and Agile 1 should be transferred to the Court of Appeal.