State of Maryland v. Peter Sutro Waine, No. 90, September Term, 2014
[…] We decline to overrule Unger and return to what once was the law. To hold otherwise
would depart from the principles of stare decisis, generate uncertainty, and, ultimately,
undermine trust and confidence in the rule of law.
I.
In order to appreciate the legal issues and arguments of the parties, it is useful at the
outset to understand what this Court held in Unger. Unger followed a series of cases,
Stevenson v. State, 289 Md. 167 (1980), Montgomery v. State, 292 Md. 84 (1981), and
State v. Adams, 406 Md. 240 (2008), all of which involved the “advisory only” jury
instruction prompted by Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Article 23 reads:
“In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact,
except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a
conviction.” This Court promulgated Maryland Rule 756b to implement Article 23.1 The
Rule required judges, “in every case in which instructions are given to the jury, [to] instruct
the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court’s instructions are advisory
only.”
1