REPORTED
[…] Safety and Corr. Serv., 149 Md. App. 649, 656, (2003) (internal quotations
and citations omitted)).
-5-
DISCUSSION
I.
The ultimate issue surrounding this case was whether the property for which
environmental remediation cost recovery was sought, is “used and useful” in providing
service to current utility customers.
The Commission3 applies the statutory ratemaking policy that requires a “just and
reasonable rate” pursuant to Public Utilities § 4-101:
In this title, “just and reasonable rate” means a rate that:
(1) does not violate any provision of this article;
3
Public Utilities § 2-113 provides:
(a) In general.— (1) The Commission shall:
(i) supervise and regulate the public service companies subject to the
jurisdiction of the Commission to:
1. ensure their operation in the interest of the public; and
2. promote adequate, economical, and efficient delivery of
utility services in the State without unjust discrimination; and
(ii) enforce compliance with the requirements of law by public service
companies, including requirements with respect to financial
condition, capitalization, franchises, plant, manner of operation, rates,
and service.
(2) In supervising and regulating public service companies, the Commission
shall consider the public safety, the economy of the State, the conservation
of natural resources, and the preservation of environmental quality.
(b) Construction.— The powers and duties listed in this title do not limit the
scope of the general powers and duties of the Commission provided for
by this division.
-6-
(2) fully considers and is consistent with the public good; and
(3) except for rates of a common carrier, will result in an
operating income to the public service company that yields,
after reasonable deduction for depreciation and other