REPORTED
[…] It indicated, “[f]or ratemaking purposes, the
important fact about this site is that it is the location of a currently operating gas distribution
facility.” Id. at *2. In the case at bar, the Cassidy Property stored waste, but did not provide
services to appellant’s current customers. The site to be remediated must provide service
to the Company’s customers in order to be eligible to recover the costs in rate base.
The Commission reviews requests to recover environmental cleanup costs
individually, based on the particular facts and circumstances of each case.6 The
6
Public Utilities § 3-113 states:
(a) Basis and form of orders.— A decision and order of the
Commission in a contested proceeding shall:
(1) be based on consideration of the record;
(2) be in writing;
(continued . . .)
-9-
Commission applies the general ratemaking policy as stated above, and, where appropriate,
allows extraordinary environmental remediation expenses to be passed on to customers in
accordance with Public Utilities § 4-101(3). But nothing in that general policy entitles