Filed 8/28/15 P. v. Paz CA4/3
[…] French
(2008) 43 Cal.4th 36, 48, fn. 5.) Here, relying on Brown, the trial court found a lack of
substantial evidence to support the giving of CALCRIM No. 3477. We agree.
Paz asserts he only waived his right to testify because he thought the court
would instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 3477. Although jury instructions were
finalized after Paz indicated he would not be testifying, nothing in the record suggests he
made any attempt after the jury instructions were finalized to advise the trial court he
wanted to testify. Paz does not explain why the court’s decision not to give
2
Section 198.5 provides: “Any person using force intended or likely to
cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have
held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or
a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member
of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and
forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to
believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [¶] As used in this section, great
bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury.”
10
CALCRIM No. 3477 made a critical difference in terms of his willingness to testify. We
find no error in the court allowing the case to go to the jury without Paz testifying.
Defense Counsel Failures
Paz complains he “requested several things” from his counsel “for trial.”