Com. v. Walker, J
[…] Devine’s liberty. Appellant’s Brief at 13. -7- J-S42005-15 Relating to his conviction for terroristic threats, Appellant maintains the Commonwealth failed to establish that he made any threats to Ms. Devine. Id. at 14. In pertinent part, the Crimes Code provides that a person commits false imprisonment, a misdemeanor of the second degree, “if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2903(a). Furthermore, “A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). A person is an accomplice if he “aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing” an offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(2). The trial court, addressing the merits in the alternative, stated: The facts found at trial clearly fit the elements of False Imprisonment as Ms. Devine was held against her will for over half an hour, and transported several miles away.