Com. v. Melton, K.
[…] Motor Vehicle Code of this Commonwealth, it is encumbent [sic]
      upon the officer to articulate specific facts possessed by him, at
      the time of the questioned stop, which would provide probable
      cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in violation of
      some provision of the Code.




                                     -4-
J-A22039-15


Commonwealth v. Spieler, 887 A.2d 1271, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2005)

(citation omitted).

      In this case, Officer Hilliard stopped Appellant for a violation of 75

Pa.C.S.A. § 3361, driving a vehicle at safe speed. Section 3361 provides:

            No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
      reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard
      to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed
      greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop
      within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the
      foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate
      speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad
      grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when
      approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or
      winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to
      pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway
      conditions.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361.

      The assured clear distance rule, codified at 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] §
      3361, requires that the driver maintain such control as will
      enable him to stop and avoid obstructions that fall within his