Com. v. Banks, A.
[…] He claims: (1) the trial court erred in denying his suppression motion; (2) the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions; (3) the court’s verdicts were against the weight of the evidence; and (4) the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.12 is illegal under Alleyne v. United * Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. 1 Appellant’s co-defendant’s appeal is docketed at 1937 EDA 2013. 2 Section 9712.1 provided, inter alia, that “[a]ny person who is convicted of [PWID] when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible . J.A21004/15 States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013). We affirm the convictions, but vacate the judgment of sentence, and remand this matter for resentencing.