[Cite as State v. Sprague, 2015-Ohio-3526.]
[…] five or more prior OVI convictions within twenty years.
{¶20} Second, although it might be the better practice to do so, we see
nothing in the language of R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(i) or R.C. 2941.1413 that would
require a prosecutor who has set forth the proper allegations of “five or more prior
convictions within twenty years” into the body of the indictment, to repeat that
allegation in a separately titled “SPECIFICATION” in order to invoke and impose
-10-
Case No. 2-15-03
the mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon
the offender. Instead, the language of R.C. 2941.1413 states as follows:
Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two,
three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2)
of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a
felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised
Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the
offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five
or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated at
the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and
shall be stated in substantially the following form:
“SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST
COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the
prosecuting attorney’s name when appropriate) further find and
specify that (set forth that the offender, within twenty years of
committing the offense, previously had been convicted of or
pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses).”
(Emphasis added). (We also note that R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(i) refers only to a
specification “of the type” described in R.C. 2941.1413.). Therefore, it is our
view that it is sufficient to specify the enhanced elements of the fourth degree