State v. Eager
[…] Blanton, 184 Ohio App.3d 611, 2009-Ohio-5334, ¶ 10 (10th Dist.) (“Appellant may not stipulate at trial that he was required to provide notice and thereafter argue on appeal that he was not required to provide notice.”). {¶18} Moreover, Eager appears to suggest that there must be a victim- impact statement in the record for the trial court to conclude that a child victim of a sexually based offense suffered psychological harm. R.C. 2947.051 governs victim impact statements and provides: (A) In all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense, caused, attempted to cause, threatened to cause, or created a risk of physical harm to the victim of the offense, the court, prior to sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim impact statement * * *. -9- Case No. 7-15-02 R.C. 2947.051(A).