State v. New Holland
[…] “Claim,” as it is used in N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2, means “any claim for money damages brought against the state or a state employee for an injury caused by the state or a state employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment whether in the state or outside the state.” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(1). “Injury” means “personal injury, death, or property damage.” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(2). “Scope of employment” means “the state employee was acting on behalf of the state in the performance of duties or tasks of the employee’s office or employment lawfully assigned to the employee by competent authority or law.” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(6). Chapter 32-12.2, N.D.C.C., limits the state’s liability for money damages, stating: