Nicola v. Nicola
[…] parties, but also on the basis that Mr. Nicola’s conduct lengthened the proceedings and

imposed further costs on Ms. Nicola. In particular, the trial court chastised Mr. Nicola

for seeking a shared parenting plan. Mr. Nicola had relied at trial on the testimony of

Dr. Nancy Hunstman, Ph.D., a psychological expert, who was strongly in favor of

shared parenting, even though she admitted the situation of the parties did not meet the

statutory requirements for instituting such a plan. The trial court, therefore, found Mr.

Nicola’s reliance on Dr. Huntsman improper.

      {¶23} R.C. 3105.73 provides, in pertinent part:

      {¶24} “(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of

marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable

attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award

equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the

parties’ marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the

conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.”