IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] predatory.
No. 71821-5-1/2
Phillips had an offender score of 3. The standard range for his offense
was 10 to 13.3 years in prison. Phillips was sentenced to an exceptional
sentence of 25 years based on the jury's predatory offense finding.
On appeal, Phillips contends that the predatory offense statute, RCW
9.94A.836, is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to provide ascertainable
standards to protect against arbitrary enforcement.
We review determinations regarding the constitutionality of a statute de
novo. State v. Watson. 160 Wn.2d 1, 5, 154 P.3d 909 (2007).
RCW 9.94A.836 provides:
(1) In a prosecution for rape of a child in the first degree, rape of a
child in the second degree, or child molestation in the first degree,
the prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation that the
offense was predatory whenever sufficient admissible evidence
exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably
foreseeable defense that could be raised under the evidence,
would justify a finding by a reasonable and objective fact finder that
the offense was predatory, unless the prosecuting attorney
determines, after consulting with a victim, that filing a special
allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the ability to
obtain a conviction.
(2) Once a special allegation has been made under this
section, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the offense was predatory. If a jury is had, the jury shall,
if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to
whether the offense was predatory. If no jury is had, the court shall
make a finding of fact as to whether the offense was predatory.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw a special
allegation filed under this section without the approval of the court
through an order of dismissal of the allegation. The court may not
dismiss the special allegation unless it finds that the order is