STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] because it is disproportionate to the crime, we have previously held that “‘[s]entences imposed
by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are
not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287
S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010).
Petitioner was originally convicted of first-degree sexual abuse pursuant to West Virginia Code §
61-8B-7. Accordingly, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a), the circuit court was
permitted to impose a term of supervised release of up to fifty years for such a conviction.
Moreover, upon a revocation of supervised release, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(g)(3) allows
a circuit court to “require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised
release . . . .” Here, the circuit court properly imposed a fifteen-year term of supervised release
when petitioner was sentenced for the underlying crime of first-degree sexual abuse, and
permissibly increased that term of supervised release by ten years when petitioner’s supervised