Filed 8/31/15 P. v. Pontod CA3
[…] (Elder, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 1316.)
In determining whether defendant is eligible for resentencing pursuant to section
1170.126, the theory of possession of a firearm does not matter; what matters is whether
there is substantial evidence in the record from which the trial court could reasonably find
that defendant was “armed with a firearm” during the commission of that offense.
6
IV. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court’s Finding
Defendant asserts there is insufficient evidence he was armed. Section 1170.126
does not define “armed with a firearm,” but section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(3) defines
the phrase as “to knowingly carry or have available for use a firearm as a means of
offense or defense.” At the time the voters approved Proposition 36, that phrase had been
judicially construed to mean that a defendant “is aware during the commission of the
offense of the nearby presence of a gun available for use offensively or defensively, the
presence of which is not a matter of happenstance.”