IN RE INTEREST OF NATHAN L.
[…] See In re Interest of Brandy M.
et al., 250 Neb. 510, 550 N.W.2d 17 (1996). Prompt adjudica-
tion determinations are initially entrusted to the discretion of
the juvenile court and will be upheld unless they constitute an
abuse of discretion. Id.
ANALYSIS
Nathan contends that the juvenile court abused its discre-
tion by failing to dismiss the case on speedy trial grounds in
that it failed to make specific findings on the record of the
time excluded and failed to consider the right of the juve-
nile to a prompt and fair adjudication by not considering the
appropriate factors.
Section 43-278 provides that “all cases filed under subdi-
vision (3) of section 43-247 shall have an adjudication hear-
ing not more than ninety days after a petition is filed. Upon
a showing of good cause, the court may continue the case
beyond the ninety-day period.”
The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that § 43-278 pro-
vides juveniles with a statutory right to prompt adjudication;
however, the Supreme Court also held that § 43-278 is discre-
tionary and does not require absolute discharge if the juvenile
is not adjudicated within the 90-day time period.