United States v. Gerard M DiLeo
[…] Parran and Dr. Hamill-Ruth – that the operation of Global Pain was inconsistent with the legal requirement that prescriptions for controlled substances must be issued for legitimate medical purposes in the usual course of a professional practice. In sum, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial. D. Sufficiency of evidence – conspiracy Caroni argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for conspiring with his co-defendants to run an illegitimate practice. 7 Under 21 CFR § 1306.04(a), “a prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” The indictment alleges that DiLeo, Pastorek, and Caroni conspired to unlawfully distribute Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances through prescription practices done outside the usual course of medical practice and for other than legitimate medical 7 Both Pastorek and DiLeo adopt this