UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the “integral and indispensable” analysis in the context of the FLSA, as amended by the Portal-
to-Portal Act.
As explained above, the Portal-to-Portal Act excludes two categories of activities from
the scope of compensable work under the FLSA. First, traveling to and from to “the actual place
of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to
perform” is excluded if it occurs before or after the period of day when a worker engages in
“such principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. 254(a). Second, “activities which are
preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities” are excluded if they occur
before or after the period of day when a worker engages in “such principal activity or activities.”
Id. The term “integral and indispensable” entered into the Supreme Court’s lexicon in Steiner v.