UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “integral and indispensable standard” is not applicable under the DC-MWA.
The Court’s analysis of the appropriate legal standard under the DC-MWA must begin
with the language of the DC-MWA. The DC-MWA defines working time as follows:
The term “working time” means all the time the employee:
(A) Is required to be on the employer’s premises, on duty, or at a
prescribed place;
(B) Is permitted to work;
(C) Is required to travel in connection with the business of the employer;
or
(D) Waits on the employer’s premises for work.
D.C. Code. § 32-1002(10). The statute itself further states that “[i]nterpretations of what
constitutes working time shall be made in accordance with Title 29 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, Part 785, Hours Worked Under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended,
except that references to interpretations of the Portal-to-Portal Act shall have no force and
effect.” Id. Before proceeding further, that Court notes that it is plain—and the parties agree—
that the only provision encompassing the activities subject to the motions before the Court is
subsection (B), “all the time the employee … [i]s permitted to work.” Id. § 32-1002(10)(B). The