UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] dispositive as to Plaintiffs’ uniform maintenance claims under the FLSA, has no relevance to
Plaintiffs’ claims under the DC-MWA.
B. Plaintiffs’ Proposed Standard
For the reasons stated above, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs that the “integral and
indispensable” standard does not govern Plaintiffs’ DC-MWA claims. Instead, Plaintiffs look to
the language of the Department of Labor Regulations to derive a test for compensable work
under the DC-MWA. This general approach is supported by the language of the DC-MWA itself.
See D.C. Code § 32-1002(10) (“Interpretations of what constitutes working time shall be made in
accordance with Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 785, Hours Worked Under the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, except that references to interpretations of the
Portal-to-Portal Act shall have no force and effect.”). While the Court agrees that Plaintiffs’
general approach is correct, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not fully and properly
implemented that approach.
Based on the Department of Labor regulations codified at 29 C.F.R., Part 785, Plaintiffs