UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Calles, 1991 WL
274268, at *1 (citing D.C. Mun. Regs., tit. 7, section 999.2 (1986)) (“Indeed, the D.C. Municipal
Regulations promulgated pursuant to the D.C. statute define ‘working time’ to include ‘all time
the employee ... [i]s required to travel in connection with the business of the employer[,]’ and
[they] specifically provide that ‘references to interpretations of the Portal-to-Portal Act shall have
no force and effect’ in interpreting the term ‘working time.’”) (emphasis in original).
10
The provision was subsequently recodified at D.C. Code § 32-1002, but was not subsequently
amended otherwise.
11
excluded by virtue of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Specifically, in Anderson, the Supreme Court held
that the workweek “includ[ed] all time during which an employee is necessarily required to be
on the employer’s premises, on duty or at a prescribed workplace.” 328 U.S. 690-91. This
decision was explicitly curtailed under the Portal-to-Portal Act, which excluded preliminary and
postliminary activities from compensable work time. See Integrity Staffing Solutions, 135 S. Ct.