Case: 14-14543 Date Filed: 09/01/2015 Page: 1 of 57
[…] we affirm the dismissal because the benefits the City allegedly conferred on the
defendants were not sufficiently direct to plead an unjust enrichment claim under
Florida law.
I.
On December 13, 2013, the City of Miami brought this complex civil rights
action in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida
against Bank of America Corporation, Bank of America N.A., Countrywide
Financial Corporation, Countrywide Home Loans, and Countrywide Bank, FSB
(collectively “Bank of America” or “the Bank”) containing two claims. First, it
alleged that the defendants violated sections 3604(b)2 and 3605(a) 3 of the Fair
Housing Act, Complaint at 53, by engaging in discriminatory mortgage lending
2
42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms,
conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.”
3
“It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in
residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available
such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color,