United States v. Martinez-Laredo
[…] United States v. Martinez-Laredo

IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT No. 01-50731 Summary Calendar UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, versus MARTIN MARTINEZ-LAREDO, also known as Martin Martinez, Defendant-Appellant -------------------- Appeal from the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas USDC No. MO-00-CR-131-2 -------------------- July 12, 2002 Before HIGGINBOTHAM, SMITH and CLEMENT, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM:* Martin Martinez-Laredo challenges his conviction for conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(f)(2000). Martinez-Laredo argues that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it did not define a false identification document. Section 1028(c)(1) allows prosecution under § 1028(a) and (f) if “the identification document or false identification document is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. No. 01-50731 -2- States. . . .” Although the statute as written at the time of Martinez-Laredo’s offense