State of Louisiana v. Lamondre Tucker
[…] See also People v. Dennis, 17 Cal.4th 468, 71 Cal.Rptr. 680, 950 P.2d 1035 (1998) (again finding that “the application of the multiple-murder special circumstance to the crimes of killing a pregnant woman and her fetus [does not constitute] a disproportionate penalty violating the state and federal Constitutions”). 14 204(i)(16) (“The murder was committed against a pregnant woman, and the defendant intentionally killed the victim, knowing that she was pregnant”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-31(11) (“The willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a pregnant woman by one who knows that the woman is pregnant and has the intent to cause the involuntary termination of the woman‟s pregnancy without a live birth”). Furthermore, in Florida a killing that would be capital murder if the pregnant woman died is capital murder if the mother survives but her unborn child dies. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 782.09(1)(a).