State of Louisiana v. Lamondre Tucker
[…] Id. (quoting Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 568, 125 S.Ct. 1183, 1194, 161 L.Ed.2d 1 (2005) and Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 319, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 2251 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002)) (internal quotes omitted). We have found no constitutional impediment to including offenders who intentionally kill women they know are pregnant in that narrow category. 15 In fact, of the 32 states that at present authorize capital punishment, seven provide that the intentional killing of a pregnant woman is an aggravating factor that may justify a death sentence. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751(F)(9) (“the murdered person was under fifteen years of age, was an unborn child in the womb at any stage of its development or was seventy years of age or older”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18- 1.3-1201(5)(q) (“[t]he victim was a pregnant woman, and the defendant intentionally killed the victim, knowing she was pregnant”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(p) (“The victim was pregnant”); Ind.