In re FRED SWANIGAN B261904
[…] factors relevant to predicting ‘whether the inmate will be able to live in society without
committing additional antisocial acts.’” (Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 1205-1206,
quoting Rosenkrantz, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 655.) An inmate’s failure “to gain insight or
understanding into either his violent conduct or his commission of the commitment
offense” is a relevant consideration in reviewing an inmate for potential release to parole.
13
(Shaputis I, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1260.) Pursuant to Penal Code section 5011,
subdivision (b), however, the Board “shall not require, when setting parole dates, an
admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” These rules follow
from “the fundamental consideration in parole decisions,” which is “public safety”
(Lawrence, at p. 1205), not readjudication of the offense.
A conclusion that an inmate lacks insight into the commitment offense “is not