2015 IL App (2d) 141165
[…] to give an opinion on the cost of making the necessary repairs.
¶ 10 The trial court denied plaintiff’s motion to reconsider. Plaintiff timely appeals.
¶ 11 We note that no defendant has filed a brief in this court. However, as the issues are
relatively simple, we may resolve them without the benefit of an appellee’s brief. See First
Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976).
-3-
2015 IL App (2d) 141165
¶ 12 Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred by finding that plaintiff failed to give notice
to all interested parties. Section 5-1121 allows a county to begin proceedings to demolish a
building if “the owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record, after at least
15 days’ written notice by mail to do so, have failed to commence proceedings to put the building
in a safe condition or to demolish it.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1121(a) (West 2012). That section further
provides, “Where, upon diligent search, the identity or whereabouts of the owner or owners of the
building, including the lien holders of record, is not ascertainable, notice mailed to the person or
persons in whose name the real estate was last assessed and the posting of such notice upon the
premises sought to be demolished or repaired is sufficient notice under this Section.” Id.
¶ 13 The parties have not cited, and our research has not uncovered, any case interpreting the
notice provision of section 5-1121(a). In construing a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and