September 1 2015
[…] King, ¶ 25 (citing
Daniels, ¶ 42).
¶11 Stanley admitted to charging at the officers with a weapon and requested jury
instructions on justifiable use of force in defense of a person, § 45-3-102, MCA,1 and
justifiable use of force in defense of an occupied structure, § 45-3-103, MCA. Under
§ 45-3-103(1), MCA, “A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force
against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the use of
force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other person’s unlawful entry into or attack
upon an occupied structure.” Under § 45-3-102, MCA, “A person is justified in the use
of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person
reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense . . . against the other
person’s imminent use of unlawful force.” At trial, Stanley conceded that a lawful entry
1
All statutory references are to the 2011 version of the Montana Code Annotated unless
otherwise noted.
6
would preclude the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force in defense of an
occupied structure.