September 1 2015
[…] justifiable use of force when he “admits the doing of the act charged, but seeks to justify,
excuse or mitigate it.” State v. King, 2013 MT 139, ¶ 26, 370 Mont. 277, 304 P.3d 1
(quoting Daniels, ¶ 15). However, “[a] district court must only instruct the jury on
theories and issues that are supported by evidence presented at trial.” King, ¶ 25 (citing
Daniels, ¶ 42).
¶11 Stanley admitted to charging at the officers with a weapon and requested jury
instructions on justifiable use of force in defense of a person, § 45-3-102, MCA,1 and
justifiable use of force in defense of an occupied structure, § 45-3-103, MCA. Under
§ 45-3-103(1), MCA, “A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force
against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the use of
force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other person’s unlawful entry into or attack
upon an occupied structure.” Under § 45-3-102, MCA, “A person is justified in the use
of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person
reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense . . . against the other
person’s imminent use of unlawful force.”