In Re the Adoption of E.A., September 2, 2015
[…] findings of fact and conclusions of law, “the court on appeal shall not set aside
the findings or judgment unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given
to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”).
Factual findings are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or
reasonable inferences to support them and a judgment is clearly erroneous
when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on
those findings. In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d at 662.
[15] Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a) provides in part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to
adoption has been executed” by “(2) The mother of a child born out of wedlock
and the father of a child whose paternity has been established by . . . (B) a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 78A01-1504-AD-153 | September 2, 2015 Page 8 of 15
paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1 . . . .” However, Ind. Code §
31-19-9-8 provides that:
(a) Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1
of this chapter, is not required from any of the following:
(1) A parent or parents if the child is adjudged to have
been abandoned or deserted for at least six (6) months