decisions in three appeals from this court. See Williamsburg Care Co. L.P. v. Acosta, 406 S.W.3d
[…] Also, the contract is ambiguous and the contract is
— The terms of the arbitration agreement are unconscionable. But I think this case from San Antonio is dispositive.
I don’t feel like I need to go into all the other four arguments unless you would like me to.”
-5-
04-13-00888-CV
knew about an extreme degree of risk but its acts or omissions demonstrated that it did not care);
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(9) (West Supp. 2014) (defining “gross
negligence” for health care liability claims to have same meaning assigned by section 41.001 of
the Code); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(11) (West 2015) (defining “gross
negligence” to mean “an act or omission: (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint
of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk considering the
probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual,
subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference
to the rights, safety, or welfare of others”). Also, with regard to Jose’s argument regarding
arbitration expenses, Jose had the burden of proving the likelihood of incurring substantial
arbitration costs and fees, and Jose did not present any such evidence. See In re FirstMerit Bank,
N.A., 52 S.W.3d 748, 756-57 (Tex. 2001).