Rodrigues Elijah Wright v. State of Florida
[…] Further, he came back to the can to peek in again. Finally, he told the officer that he did not put a “two five” in the trash can, when no one told him of the caliber of the gun, and the officers even believed at the time that it was a twenty-two caliber. We conclude based upon this evidence that the court did not err in denying Appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal. Appellant also claimed in his motion for judgment of acquittal that the state failed to prove that the firearm was not an antique, manufactured before 1918. Section 790.23, Florida Statutes (2013), makes it illegal for a convicted felon to possess “any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or 4 chemical weapon or device.” Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (2013), defines a “firearm” and states it “does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a crime.”