Rodrigues Elijah Wright v. State of Florida
[…] We conclude based upon this evidence that the court did not err in denying Appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal. Appellant also claimed in his motion for judgment of acquittal that the state failed to prove that the firearm was not an antique, manufactured before 1918. Section 790.23, Florida Statutes (2013), makes it illegal for a convicted felon to possess “any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or 4 chemical weapon or device.” Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (2013), defines a “firearm” and states it “does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a crime.” Section 790.001(1) defines an “antique firearm” as: [A]ny firearm manufactured in or before 1918 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar early type of ignition system) or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after the year 1918, and also any firearm