Rodrigues Elijah Wright v. State of Florida
[…] She said she was not certain when the gun was manufactured because there were “not a lot of markings on the firearm” and it “didn’t have a manufacturer on the firearm itself.” She opined that it resembled a “Santiga Celabaron (phonetic)” firearm which was “manufactured around the earlier nineteen hundreds, perhaps the beginning of World War I, 1914, 1915 time frame.” However, she testified it did not have a “matchlock,” “flintlock,” or a “percussion cap” ignition system. See § 790.001(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “antique firearm” as one “manufactured in or before 1918 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar early type of ignition system)”). The evidence presented at trial did not establish that the weapon was an antique firearm. Rather, the firearm examiner’s testimony was equivocal as to whether the firearm was an antique, which created a jury question. Cf.