COGHLIN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC. vs. GILBANE BUILDING
[…] CMAR's services, the GMP may be established when only sixty per
cent of the design documents have been developed. The
Legislature could not reasonably have intended that the CMAR, by
19
agreeing to a GMP, would bear all the risk arising from the
design when the CMAR may not have seen as much as forty per cent
of the design documents before agreeing upon a GMP. Even where
a CMAR is given substantial consultative responsibilities
regarding the design, the owner remains free to reject the
CMAR's advice and suggestions. In addition, under G. L. c. 7C,
§ 51 (e), "[a] public agency shall not enter into a contract for
design services unless the public agency or the designer . . .
has obtained professional liability insurance covering negligent
errors, omissions and acts of the designer," and the total
amount of insurance "shall at a minimum equal the lesser of [$1
million] or [ten] per cent of the project's estimated cost of
construction, or such larger amounts as the public agency may
require." The statute does not permit a lesser amount of