Celia Szasz v. Dolgencorp, LLC
[…] judgment motion. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56. All reasonable inferences shall be afforded to facts in

favor of the nonmoving party. Combs, 354 F.3d at 576–77.

                                            Analysis

       The DCRA prohibits Michigan employers from “[d]ischarg[ing] or otherwise

discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions or

privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the

individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.” Mich. Comp. Laws §

37.1202(1)(b). It also prohibits employers from “[d]ischarg[ing] or tak[ing] other discriminatory

action against an individual when adaptive devices or aids may be utilized thereby enabling that

                                                7
                                           No. 14-2344


individual to perform the specific requirements of the job.” § 37.1202(1)(g). Furthermore,

employers must accommodate a disabled employee unless making the requested accommodation

“would impose an undue hardship.” § 37.1102(2).

       An employer is liable under the DCRA only if the plaintiff can prove (1) that he or she