Charles G. Hooks, Jr. and Irma Hooks v. Texas Department of Water Resources
[…] Section 19(a) of the APA provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this Act." It further provides "[t]his section is cumulative of other means of redress available by statute." Ed. The Hooks appealed the order granting the waste discharge permit pursuant to the judicial review provisions of the Texas Water Code. Section 5.351(a), TEX. WATER CODE ANN., provides that "[a} person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the department may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the department." The judicial review provisions of the APA and the Water Code should be read in con- junction and harmony with each other. The terms "aggrieved" and "affected" are synonomous and both relate to the requirement that a person show a "justiciable interest.“ See City of San Antonio v.