Reversed and Remanded and Opinion Filed August 28, 2015
[…] The Johnsons first
maintain they met this burden by introducing certain business filings Ford made with the Texas
Secretary of State and in Dallas County. Generally, the documents include applications to do
–5–
business in Texas and documents identifying Ford’s registered agent for purposes of service of
process. According to the Johnsons, these documents establish a prima facie showing that Ford
has a principal office in Dallas County. In making this argument, the Johnsons do not dispute
their proof does not meet the Missouri Pacific test for a principal office. Instead, they rely on
section 4.005 of the business organizations code, which provides a court shall accept a certified
copy of a filing instrument under the business organizations code as “prima facie evidence of the
facts stated in the certificate or instrument.” See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 4.005(a) (West
2012). In addition, they direct the Court to cases such as Ward v. Fairway Operating Co., 364
S.W.2d 194 (Tex. 1963) (place of registered office and agent is domicile of corporation, although