Reversed and Remanded and Opinion Filed August 28, 2015
[…] discharge its burden, the right to choose a proper venue passes to the defendant, who must then
prove that venue is proper in the defendant’s chosen county. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 15.063(1) (West 2002); In re Mo. Pac. Ry. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex. 1999). We
–4–
review the trial court’s venue determination by conducting an independent review of the entire
record to determine whether any probative evidence supports the trial court’s venue decision.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (West 2002); Stouffer, 420 S.W.3d at 239.
The Johnsons rely on section 15.002(a)(3) of the civil practice and remedies code to show
venue is proper in Dallas County. That section provides that a lawsuit may be brought “in the
county of the defendant’s principal office of this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(3) (West 2002). “Principal office” is defined as
“a principal office of a corporation . . . in which the decision makers for the organization within
this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization. The mere presence of an agency or