Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 28, 2015.
[…] –20–
benefits, they also presented no evidence that the article spoke truthfully about the information
appellee failed to disclose to HHSC when renewing her application for benefits.16
We conclude appellants failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the
implications in the article that appellee presented false information by failing to disclose required
information to HHSC was true.
Fair Comment Privilege
Appellants also assert they established by a preponderance of the evidence that appellee’s
libel claim is barred by the statutory fair comment privilege. Section 73.002 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code provides that a publication in a periodical is privileged and not a
ground for a libel action if it is a “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of . . . [a] matter
of public concern published for general information.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 73.002(a), (b)(2) (West 2011). The privilege is an affirmative defense to an action for
defamation. Lucas v. Burleson Publ’g Co., No. 10-01-00228-CV, 2004 WL 1177199, at *1
(Tex. App.—Waco May 26, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.); see Bentley v. Bunton, 94 S.W.3d 561,