Arturo Flores v. Millennium Interests, Ltd.
[…] (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with the statement; and

 

(2) reasonable attorney’s fees.


Tex. Prop. Code § 5.077(c). These “liquidated damages” are triggered by the seller’s failure to comply with subsection (a), which provides:

(a) The seller shall provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract. If the seller mails the statement to the purchaser, the statement must be postmarked not later than January 31.


Id. § 5.077(a). Subsection (b) then lists the information that must be provided in the annual statement, which includes:

(1) the amount paid under the contract;

 

(2) the remaining amount owed under the contract;

 

(3) the number of payments remaining under the contract;

 

(4) the amounts paid to taxing authorities on the purchaser’s behalf if collected by the seller;

 

(5) the amounts paid to insure the property on the purchaser’s behalf if collected by the seller;

 

(6) if the property has been damaged and the seller has received insurance proceeds, an accounting of the proceeds applied to the property; and

 

(7) if the seller has changed insurance coverage, a legible copy of the current policy, binder or other evidence that satisfies the requirements of Section 5.070(a)(2).


Id. § 5.077(b).


            In July 2000, Millennium retained Concord Servicing Corp. to perform accounting and reporting services for its financing transactions.