IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] ____________________________
Nathan L. Hecht
Justice
Opinion delivered: July 1, 2005
[1] 126 S.W.3d 120, 124, 135-136 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2003).
[2] Id.
[3] Dolcefino v. Randolph, No. 14-00-00602-CV, 2001 WL 931112, at *1 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (not designated for publication).
[4] Id.
[5] Id. at *11.
[6] Dolcefino v. Randolph, 19 S.W.3d 906, 914-915 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied).
[7] Id. at 923; 126 S.W.2d at 127.
[8] 126 S.W.3d at 128.
[9] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 123.001-.004.
[10] Id. § 123.002(a)(1).
[11] Id. § 123.001(1) (“‘Communication’ means speech uttered by a person or information including speech that is transmitted in whole or in part with the aid of a wire or cable.”).
[12] Id. at § 123.001(2) (“‘Interception’ means the aural acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device that is made without the consent of a party to the communication, but does not include the ordinary use of: (A) a telephone or telegraph instrument or facility or telephone and telegraph equipment; (B) a hearing aid designed to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal; (C) a radio, television, or other wireless receiver; or (D) a cable system that relays a public wireless broadcast from a common antenna to a receiver.”).
[13] Dolcefino v. Randolph, No. 14-00-00602-CV, 2001 WL 931112, at *1 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (not designated for publication).
[14] Id. at *8-11.
[15] 126 S.W.3d at 126; Dolcefino v. Randolph, No. 14-00-00602-CV, 2001 WL 931112, at *9 (Tex.