IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Columbia responds that a new trial of the negligence claim is necessary because the jury’s malicious credentialing finding tainted not only their apportionment findings but their damages findings. Columbia is certainly correct with respect to the punitive damages findings, and for that reason alone, a new trial on the entire negligence claim is required.[60]
* * * * *
For these reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is
Affirmed.
___________________________
Nathan L. Hecht
Justice
Opinion delivered: May 27, 2005
[1] Tex. Occ. Code § 160.010(b) (“A cause of action does not accrue against . . . a health care entity from any act, statement, determination or recommendation made . . . without malice, in the course of medical peer review.”) & (c) (“A . . . health care entity that, without malice, participates in medical peer review . . . is immune from any civil liability arising from that act.”) (formerly Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4495b, § 5.06(l)-(m); Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 596, § 18, 1987 Tex. Gen.