IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] * * * * *
For these reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is
Affirmed.
___________________________
Nathan L. Hecht
Justice
Opinion delivered: May 27, 2005
[1] Tex. Occ. Code § 160.010(b) (“A cause of action does not accrue against . . . a health care entity from any act, statement, determination or recommendation made . . . without malice, in the course of medical peer review.”) & (c) (“A . . . health care entity that, without malice, participates in medical peer review . . . is immune from any civil liability arising from that act.”) (formerly Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4495b, § 5.06(l)-(m); Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 596, § 18, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2325, 2335); id. § 151.002(7) (“‘Medical peer review’ . . . means the evaluation of medical and health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications of professional health care practitioners and of patient care provided by those practitioners.”) (formerly Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4495b, § 1.03(a)(9); Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 596, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2325, 2326); St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505-507 (Tex. 1997).
[2] Act of April 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen.