IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Gen. Laws 2325, 2335); id. § 151.002(7) (“‘Medical peer review’ . . . means the evaluation of medical and health care services, including evaluation of the qualifications of professional health care practitioners and of patient care provided by those practitioners.”) (formerly Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4495b, § 1.03(a)(9); Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 596, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2325, 2326); St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505-507 (Tex. 1997).
[2] Act of April 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 109, formerly Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(7)(B) (“'Malice’ means . . . (B) an act or omission: (i) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (ii) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.”); St. Luke’s, 952 S.W.2d at 506. The Legislature has since amended subsection 41.007(7) to delete paragraph (B). Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, §§ 13.02, 23.02 (a), (d), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 887, 898-899 (applicable to actions filed on or after September 1, 2003). Subsection 41.001(7) now provides: “‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.”
[3] Tex. Occ. Code § 160.007(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, each proceeding or record of a medical peer review committee is confidential, and any communication made to a medical peer review committee is privileged.”); Tex.