IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, §§ 13.02, 23.02 (a), (d), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 887, 898-899 (applicable to actions filed on or after September 1, 2003). Subsection 41.001(7) now provides: “‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.”
[3] Tex. Occ. Code § 160.007(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, each proceeding or record of a medical peer review committee is confidential, and any communication made to a medical peer review committee is privileged.”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.032(a) (“The records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena.”); Memorial Hosp.‑The Woodlands v.