the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston D/B/A John Sealy Hospital ("Utmb") v. Kevin Barrett, M.D.
[…] PER CURIAM

 

Justice Brister did not participate in the decision.

 

We previously denied the petition for review in this case.[1]  In its motion for rehearing, petitioner urges us to resolve the conflict in the courts of appeals over the single issue here presented.  We agree that the conflict should be resolved and grant the motion for rehearing to do so.

Before suing under the Texas Whistleblower Act,[2] a public employee must timely initiate his employer’s grievance or appeal procedures relating to employee discipline.[3]  Then, as section 554.006(d) states:

 

If a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date [such] procedures are initiated . . . , the employee may elect to:

 

(1)       exhaust the applicable procedures . . . , in which event the employee must sue not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter; or

 

(2)       terminate procedures . . . , in which event the employee must sue within the time remaining under Section 554.005 to obtain relief under this chapter.

 

Dr. Kevin Barrett sued his former employer, the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, only 27 days after initiating grievance procedures complaining of the termination of his employment.