the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston D/B/A John Sealy Hospital ("Utmb") v. Kevin Barrett, M.D.
[…] Accordingly, we grant petitioner’s motion for rehearing, grant the petition for review,[8] and without hearing oral argument,[9] affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

 

Opinion delivered: March 11, 2005



[1] 47 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1188 (Sept. 10, 2004).

[2] Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 554.001-.010.

[3] Id. § 554.006(a)-(c):

 

“(a)         A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.

 

“(b)         The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:

 

A(1)         occurred;  or

 

“(2)         was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.