PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the beneficiary” is determined using “life expectancy tables[]
compiled [by] . . . the Office of the Actuary of the [SSA].”
Id. Transmittal 64 further explains that “[t]he average
number of years of expected life remaining for the individual
must coincide with the life of the annuity.” Id. (emphasis
added). This requirement prevents individuals from
purchasing annuities that will pay out to their heirs after the
annuitant dies and thus prevent the state from recouping
assets to compensate for the Medicaid benefits the annuitant
received.10
10
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(F) provides:
[T]he purchase of an annuity shall be treated as
the disposal of an asset for less than fair market
value unless-- the State is named as the
remainder beneficiary in the first position for at
least the total amount of medical assistance paid
on behalf of the institutionalized individual
under this subchapter; or the State is named as
such a beneficiary in the second position after
the community spouse or minor or disabled
child and is named in the first position if such
spouse or a representative of such child
disposes of any such remainder for less than fair
market value.
14
Neither the “commensurate with” nor the “coincide
with” standard specifies a minimum term for an annuity nor
requires a minimum ratio to the annuitant’s actuarially
determined life expectancy. The plain text merely provides a
simple example that states that if an annuity is for a term of