PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Dictionary 615 (6th ed. 1992) (“Typically, [the] words ‘fee
simple’ standing alone create an absolute estate in [the]
devisee[.]” (emphasis in original)), or life estate, id. at 924
(“An estate whose duration is limited to the life of the party
holding it, or some other person.”).
13
Congress did not require any minimum term for an
annuity to qualify under the safe harbor. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396p(c)(1)(F), (G)(ii) (listing the requirements). Rather,
as noted above, the Medicaid Act limits the safe harbor to
those annuities that are actuarially sound. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396p(G)(ii)(II). Although the DRA does not define
“actuarially sound,” Congress specified that assets must have
a repayment term that is “actuarially sound (as determined in
accordance with actuarial publications of the Office of the
Chief Actuary of the Social Security Administration
[(‘SSA’)).]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(I)(i).
Transmittal 64 adds: “[i]f the expected return on the
annuity is commensurate with a reasonable estimate of the life
expectancy of the beneficiary, the annuity can be deemed
actuarially sound.” Transmittal 64, § 3258.9(B) (emphasis
added).