Hallco Texas, Inc. v. McMullen County
[…] [4] Mayhew, 964 S.W.2d at 929.

[5] Ante at ___ n.4.

[6] Ante at ___.

[7] Ante at ___.

[8] Ante at ___ (emphasis added).

[9] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.003(2)-(3) (“(2) ‘Class I industrial solid waste’ means an industrial solid waste or mixture of industrial solid waste, including hazardous industrial waste, that because of its concentration or physical or chemical characteristics: (A) is toxic, corrosive, flammable, a strong sensitizer or irritant, or a generator of sudden pressure by decomposition, heat, or other means; and (B) poses or may pose a substantial present or potential danger to human health or the environment if improperly processed, stored, transported, or otherwise managed. (3) ‘Class I nonhazardous industrial solid waste’ means any Class I industrial solid waste that has not been identified or listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.).”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b) (2006) (listing nonhazardous solid wastes).

[10] County Solid Waste Disposal Act, 62nd Leg., R.S., ch. 516, § 18, 1971 Tex. Gen.