Hallco Texas, Inc. v. McMullen County
[…] [10] County Solid Waste Disposal Act, 62nd Leg., R.S., ch. 516, § 18, 1971 Tex. Gen. Laws 1757, 1762 (stating in part that a county “may prohibit the disposal of any solid waste within the county if the disposal of the solid waste is a threat to the public health, safety, and welfare”) (codified as amended at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 364.012).

[11] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.061 (stating that with exceptions not material to the present case, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality “may require and issue permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and maintenance of the solid waste facilities used to store, process, or dispose of solid waste under this chapter”); id. § 361.086(a) (“A separate permit is required for each solid waste facility.”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 335.2 (2006).

[12] McMullen County, Texas, Resolution No. 1-16-91 (Jan. 14, 1991):