Hallco Texas, Inc. v. McMullen County
[…] Gen. Laws at 3112. Thus, this amendment does not apply in this case.

[15] McMullen County, Texas, Ordinance No. 01-06-93 (June 14, 1993).

[16] Hallco Texas, Inc v. McMullen County, 934 F. Supp. 238, 240 (S.D. Tex. 1996), aff’d, 109 F.3d 768 (5th Cir. 1997) (table).

[17] Id. at 240; see U.S. Const. amend. V (“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation”).

[18] Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . .”).

[19] 473 U.S. 172, 185‑197 (1985); but see San Remo Hotel, L.P. v.