Hallco Texas, Inc. v. McMullen County
[…] City of Houston, 957 S.W.2d 625, 631 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, pet. denied); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002); Brazos River Auth. v. City of Graham, 163 Tex. 167, 354 S.W.2d 99, 110 (1961); Waddy v. City of Houston, 834 S.W.2d 97, 102 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied); Hudson v. Arkansas Louisiana Gas Co., 626 S.W.2d 561, 563 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Hubler v. City of Corpus Christi, 564 S.W.2d 816, 823 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1978, writ ref’d n.r.e.).”), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (“a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues”).

[39] Barfield v. Howard M. Smith Co., 426 S.W.2d 834, 840 (Tex. 1968) (citing K & G Oil Tool & Serv. Co. v. G & G Fishing Tool Serv., 314 S.W.2d 782 (Tex. 1958), and Culver v. Pickens, 176 S.W.2d 167 (Tex. 1944)).

[40] Sheffield Dev. Co. v.