COURT OF APPEALS
[…] issues are repetitive and subsumed by, or overlap, other issues.” 7 The brief
contains 30,000 words over 180 pages. 8 Although the argument section includes
underlined text that appears in many (but not all) instances to serve as headings,
the headings do not clearly correlate with the issues, and not every change of
argument is prefaced with underlined text. We have structured this opinion to
address what we understand to be the complained-of actions by the trial court
and Gibbons and Floyd’s “contentions as they appear in the argument section of
6
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(a) (West 2015) (“[T]he
court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with
respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage
of responsibility”), 33.013(a) (West 2015) (“[A] liable defendant is liable to a
claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal
to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility”).
7
See Cruz v. Van Sickle, 452 S.W.3d 503, 511 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014,
pet. filed) (citing Tex.