COURT OF APPEALS
[…] recover her economic damages, including her medical bills, the cost of replacing
clothes that had to be cut off of her to render emergency medical treatment, and
the cost of changing the date of her plane ticket home. Assuming that she could
recover economic damages for a violation of this section, 43 the economic
damages Gibbons listed were submitted to the jury under her negligence claim.
She could not recover the same damages twice, 44 and, accordingly, she has not
shown how she was harmed by the trial court’s grant of directed verdict on her
DTPA claims. 45
42
Id. § 17.45(9) (defining “knowingly” as used in the DTPA to mean “actual
awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity,
deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer’s
claim”).
43
See id. § 17.50(b)(1) (providing that “[i]n a suit filed under this section,
each consumer who prevails may obtain . . . the amount of economic damages
found by the trier of fact”). Contra Akin v. Bally Total Fitness Corp., No. 10-05-
00280-CV, 2007 WL 475406, at *4 (Tex.