In re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C., Relator
[…] in Re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C.

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS

 

════════════

No. 04-1129

════════════

 

In re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C., Relator

 

 

════════════════════════════════════════════════════

On Petition for Writ of Mandamus

════════════════════════════════════════════════════

 

 

Argued November 29, 2005

 

            Justice Johnson, joined by Chief Justice Jefferson, dissenting.

 

 

            In Dow Chemical Co. v. Alfaro, 786 S.W.2d 674 (Tex. 1990), this Court considered whether by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 71.031, the Legislature statutorily abolished the doctrine of forum non conveniens as to suits such as this. Section 71.031 provided:

 

(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:

            (1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury;

(2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action; and

            (3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.

(b) All matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the law of this state.

(c) The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case.

 

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.031. This Court held that it did. Alfaro, 786 S.W.2d at 679. This Court cited with approval the statement used by the court in Allen v. Bass, 47 S.W.2d 426, 427 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1932, writ ref’d) to the effect that the statutory language provides an absolute right for persons subject to the statute to try their cases in the courts of this State: 

 

            Dow and Shell argued before this Court that the legislature did not intend to make section 71.031 a guarantee of an absolute right to enforce a suit in Texas brought under that provision. . . .

. . . .