In re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C., Relator
[…] Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501 (1947). The Court determines, in part, that (1) Pirelli demonstrated Mexico is an adequate alternative forum, (2) “on balance” the private interests that are implicated favor the Mexican forum, and (3) the happenstance that the truck was in Texas for eleven days before it was sold and imported to Mexico is insufficient to provide Texas with any interest in the case. The Court concludes that the Gulf Oil factors clearly and overwhelmingly favor a Mexican forum for resolving the dispute. That assessment is the predicate determination required by section 71.051(a)—“in the interest of justice an action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state”—necessary for moving to the question of whether the case “may” be dismissed or abated under the statute’s provisions.