In re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C., Relator
[…] The court of appeals reversed a dismissal granted by the trial court on grounds similar to those of forum non conveniens, holding that “article 4678 opens the courts of this state to citizens of a neighboring state and gives to them an absolute right to maintain a transitory action of the present nature and to try their cases in the courts of this state.”

 

 

Alfaro, 786 S.W.2d at 676, 678 (emphasis added).

            In consideration of and in response to Alfaro, the Legislature enacted section 71.051.[1] Subsection (a) applied to claimants who were not legal residents of the United States and provided:

 

With respect to a claimant who is not a legal resident of the United States, if a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice an action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court may decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.

 

 

Act of May 27, 1997, 75th Leg. R.S., ch. 424, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1680, repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 3.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847 (former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(a)).[2]

            In 2003, the Legislature amended section 71.051. The amendments, in part, repealed section 71.051(a) and amended subsection (b) so it provided:

 

If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall consider whether:

(1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried;

(2) the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;

(3) maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state would work a substantial injustice to the moving party;

(4) the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff’s claim;

(5) the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public interest of the state predominate in favor of the claim or action being brought in an alternate forum, which shall include consideration of the extent to which an injury or death resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this state; and

(6) the stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable duplication or proliferation of litigation.

 

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(b).

            The Court acknowledges that former section 71.051(a) was written in permissive terms: “the court may decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” ___ S.W.3d at ___; see Ross v.