In re Merrill Lynch Trust Company FSB, Merrill Lynch Life Insurance Company, and Henry Medina, Relators
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2004).
[2] Merrill Lynch & Co., The Merrill Lynch 2004 Factbook 12 – 13 (2005), http://www.ml.com/media/47195.pdf (last visited Aug. 22, 2007) (available in Clerk of Court’s case file) (excerpting information from public filings and stating that Merrill Lynch Life Insurance Co. is a subsidiary of Merrill Lynch Insurance Group, Inc., which, along with Merrill Lynch Trust Co., FSB, are subsidiaries of Merrill Lynch Group, Inc., which, along with Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc., are subsidiaries of Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc.).
[3] Tex. Prop. Code § 113.053(a)(1) (stating that with certain exceptions, “a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to . . . the trustee or an affiliate”); id. § 111.004(1)(A) (defining “affiliate” for purposes of the Texas Trust Code as “a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person”).