In re Merrill Lynch Trust Company FSB, Merrill Lynch Life Insurance Company, and Henry Medina, Relators
[…] [3] Tex. Prop. Code § 113.053(a)(1) (stating that with certain exceptions, “a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to . . . the trustee or an affiliate”); id. § 111.004(1)(A) (defining “affiliate” for purposes of the Texas Trust Code as “a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person”).