IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] See Marshall, 767 S.W.2d at 700; Mendoza, 606 S.W.2d at 694; Carr, 242 S.W.2d at 228–29.
III
Because USF&G is bound by its admission of Louis Goudeau’s insured status, I would not reach the issue of whether Goudeau was “occupying” the vehicle within the meaning of the USF&G policy. I therefore dissent from the Court’s judgment.
____________________________
Paul W. Green
Justice
OPINION DELIVERED: December 19, 2008
[1] See Tex. Lab. Code § 417.001(b) (“If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.”).
[2] The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment as to Tasha Goudeau, 243 S.W.3d at 5–6, and she does not appeal that decision.