Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens & Minor Medical, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Products, Inc. and Becton, Dickinson and Company
[…] Under the Court’s construct, if the plaintiff in the underlying claim, or the seller in the indemnity action, is unable to show that a particular manufacturer’s product reached the plaintiff and could have caused the alleged injury, that manufacturer has no indemnity obligation under the statute. The Court’s construction, however, requires that we read the same phrase in the same section differently than we have with respect to sellers. Subsection 82.001(3) defines a “seller” as “a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Id. § 82.001(3) (emphasis added).