Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens & Minor Medical, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Products, Inc. and Becton, Dickinson and Company
[…] See Nat’l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000). We first look to the statute’s language. Tex Gov’t Code § 311.011(a); Allen, 15 S.W.3d at 527. Indeed, we consider it “a fair assumption that the Legislature tries to say what it means, and therefore the words it chooses should be the surest guide to legislative intent.” Fitzgerald, 996 S.W.2d at 866. If the statute’s language is unambiguous, its plain meaning will prevail. McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. 2003). Section 82.002, in its entirety, provides:

 

(a) A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.

 

(b) For purposes of this section, “loss” includes court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages.      

 

(c) Damages awarded by the trier of fact shall, on final judgment, be deemed reasonable for purposes of this section.