Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens & Minor Medical, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Products, Inc. and Becton, Dickinson and Company
[…] Id. at 87. Again relying on the statute’s plain language, we held that a manufacturer must indemnify a seller for all claims in the products liability suit, including those alleging independent wrongdoing on the seller’s part. Id. at 90. We reasoned that, since section 82.002(a) states that a “manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless [a seller] against loss arising out of a products liability action,” and section 82.001(2) defines “products liability action” as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product,” the manufacturer’s duty to indemnify extended to “all direct allegations against the seller that relate to plaintiff’s injury as part of the ‘products liability action,’ and that we exclude only those losses proven to have been ‘caused by’ the seller.” Id. at 90 (emphasis added).