Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens & Minor Medical, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Products, Inc. and Becton, Dickinson and Company
[…] Under the statutory scheme, the manufacturers are collectively, not individually, responsible for the seller’s losses. Contribution, the only avenue available to the manufacturers against each other, is fundamentally about sharing the burden, not shifting the burden. Thus, it is logical that the Legislature chose to award litigation expenses in the case of indemnity, but not for contribution.

            The Court bases its conclusion that a manufacturer’s indemnity obligation extends only to its own products on section 82.001(4), which defines a “manufacturer” as “a person who is a [maker] of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.Id. § 82.001(4) (emphasis added).